Free consultation
[…] • Therapy and counseling
  • Prescription medications
  • Lost wages and lost future capacity to earn
  • Pain and suffering
  • Emotional distress
  • Post-traumatic stress disorder
  • Loss of enjoyment of life
  • Loss of consortium
  • Punitive damages

The potential value of a sexual abuse case will depend on the circumstances. A sexual assault and abuse lawyer can help you negotiate for maximum compensation.

How Long Do I Have to File a Sexual Abuse Claim in Illinois?

In Illinois, there are legal time limits on the ability to file a sexual abuse lawsuit. Under 735 ILCS 5/13-202, “actions for damages for an injury to the person…shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued.” This means that adult survivors of sexual abuse generally have 2 years from the date of the attack to pursue financial compensation.