Free consultation
[…] A sexual assault and abuse lawyer can help you negotiate for maximum compensation.

How Long Do I Have to File a Sexual Abuse Claim in Illinois?

In Illinois, there are legal time limits on the ability to file a sexual abuse lawsuit. Under 735 ILCS 5/13-202, “actions for damages for an injury to the person…shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued.” This means that adult survivors of sexual abuse generally have 2 years from the date of the attack to pursue financial compensation.

However, there is an exception for child sexual abuse cases under 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2, which states: “an action for damages based on childhood sexual abuse may be commenced at any time.” This exception applies to child sexual abuse cases filed after January 1, 2014, which is when the statute of limitations was lifted.

Certain situations may lengthen or shorten the filing window. Do not wait to seek counsel from a sexual abuse lawyer near you.