Free consultation
[…] Free consultation
chicago

Questions Sexual Abuse Survivors May Have

Sexual abuse survivors may have various questions and concerns as they navigate the process of healing and holding an abuser accountable. At Taxman, Pollock, Murray & Bekkerman, LLC, we answer frequently asked questions by sexual abuse and assault survivors. We also offer free individual case consultations in Illinois for answers to specific questions.

What Is Considered Sexual Abuse?

Sexual abuse refers to any unwanted or non-consensual sexual encounter. State law, 720 ILCS 5/11-1.50, states that a person commits sexual abuse if that person:

  • “Commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of force or threat of force;
  • Commits an act of sexual conduct and knows that the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent;
    • Is under 17 years of age and commits an act of sexual penetration or conduct with a victim who is at least 9 years of age but under 17 years of age; or
  • Commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the person is less than 5 years older than the victim.”

Types of sexual abuse include inappropriate touching, kissing, fondling, groping, penetration, sodomy, rape and attempted rape.

Who Can I Talk to About the Abuse?

It can be crucial for your mental health to speak to someone about the trauma of being sexually abused.